Go to more links in this section

Board & Staff

It takes many people to create the interesting, informative and interactive exhibits here. For phone numbers and e-mail addresses, Contact Us.

Board of Trustees

  • ANDREW BEDEAU
    • Senior Manager, Funds Transfer, Pricing and Business Advisory, TD
  • SUSAN DONIZ
    • CIO, Qantas Group
  • MARIANNE GOURAS
    • President and CEO, Petra Group
  • ALLAN KIMBERLEY
    • Corporate Director
  • JANET LAMBERT
    • Consultant
  • KEN MACDONALD
    • Past Vice-President and General Manager, Discovery Networks
  • BRETT MARCHAND
    • President & CEO, VISION7 INTERNATIONAL
      Executive Chairman, COSSETTE
  • DALE PATTERSON
    • President & CEO, Opportunity International Canada
  • BRUCE POON TIP
    • Chief Executive Officer, G Adventures
  • DAVID SHARMA
    • President, TELUS Partner Solutions
  • MOLLY SHOICHET
    • University Professor, Faculty of Applied Science & Engineering, University of Toronto
  • CHRIS TAMBAKIS
    • CEO, North America, Adgar Investments & Development
  • ANN LOUISE VEHOVEC, Chair
    • Head, Enterprise Strategy, RBC
  •  

Staff

Listed below are just some of our more than 250 staff members..

  • Maurice Bitran, CEO & Chief Science Officer
  • Suzanne McQueen, Executive Assistant to the CEO
    • Joann Bennett, VP External Relations, Chief CRM Officer
      • Lindsay Godbold-Strevens, Director, Development and Partnerships
      • Darren Adderley, Box Office, Reception & Call Centre
      • Andy Althoff-Burrows, Membership
    • Alicia Farrow, VP Marketing and Communications
      • Melanie Simons, Marketing
      • Anna Relyea, Strategic Communications
    • Catherine Paisley, VP Science Education & Science Experience
      • Melanie Checkeris, School Programs
      • Mary Jane Conboy, Science Content & Design
      • Sabrina Greupner, Weston Family Innovation Centre & KidSpark
      • Karen Hager, Science Engagement
      • Catherine Harris, Hosts
      • Christina Hotz, Recreational and Family Learning Experiences
      • Lorrie Ann Smith, Science Education
      • Roxann Braithwaite-Grant, Adult and Corporate Learning Experiences
      • Kevin von Appen, Science Communication
    • Terri Lang, VP Corporate Services & Operations & COO
      • Heather Farnworth, International Sales
      • Denise Frechette, Exhibit Fabrication
      • Yoke Chung, Finance
      • Yolande Mbala, Human Resources
      • Helene Pasen, Accounting
      • Malcolm Rowe, Security
      • David Slute, Electrical and Electronic Support
      • Martin Timusk, IT Systems & Applications